Is Great Value Chocolate Flavored Cocoa Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • cocoa yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Flavoring), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Confectioners Glaze, Gum Arabic, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup

Check Great Value Chocolate Flavored Cocoa Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Flavored Cocoa Yogurt Raisins, 1 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go