Is Great Value Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 48 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet chocolate flavor with a glossy, pourable texture that blends easily into milk, coffee, ice cream, desserts, and sauces. Buyers commonly note good value, large bottle size, and versatility for drizzling or mixing; some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or thick, occasionally requiring vigorous shaking before use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)

Check Great Value Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 48 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingBreakfastSnacking