Is Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • modified food starch

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant chocolate pudding delivers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced chocolate flavor, commonly used as a stand-alone dessert, pie filling, or layered in trifles. Reviewers note reliable, quick preparation and consistent thickness; some mention sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste, while others praise its convenience for everyday desserts and easy mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Butter (cream, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat, And Soy.

Check Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal PrepTopping