Is Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavored instant pudding that sets quickly into a glossy, creamy texture, commonly used as pudding, pie filling, or cake layer. Buyers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and wide appeal with children; reviews also mention sweetness level and occasional preference for more intense taste or whipped topping to adjust richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Butter (cream, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepTopping