Is Great Value Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Cups, 36 oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • polysorbate 80 vanilla cup - cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • chocolate cup - cream
  • whey

polysorbate 80 vanilla cup - cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-and-vanilla cups offer classic contrasting flavors with a smooth, creamy texture; the 12-count, 36-ounce package provides single-serve portions for snacks, lunches, or desserts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent flavor and convenience for families, noting good value but occasional reports of softening during transit or slight iciness after extended storage, in summer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cup - Cream, Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 1% Or Less Of Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Vanilla Cup - Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Annatto For Color

Check Great Value Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Cups, 36 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Cups, 36 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go