Is Great Value Classic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 36 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 36 fl oz bottle delivers creamy, mildly tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suitable for salads, vegetable platters, wings, fries. Customer reviews commonly note the large size and value, versatility for dips and dressings, reliable creaminess, and occasional remarks about thickness or tang, especially for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check Great Value Classic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Classic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping