Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A creamy, tangy, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, medium-thick texture commonly used to dress salads, dunk vegetables, and season sandwiches or wraps. Reviewers often note its convenience, good value, and versatile use as a dip or dressing, while some mention a milder, less complex flavor compared with premium brands overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- acid casein
- dry whole milk
- whey
- from milk
- monosodium glutamate buttermilk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, medium-thick texture commonly used to dress salads, dunk vegetables, and season sandwiches or wraps. Reviewers often note its convenience, good value, and versatile use as a dip or dressing, while some mention a milder, less complex flavor compared with premium brands overall.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk), Lactic Add, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried. Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum Calcoy Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains: Milk.
Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


