Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • monosodium glutamate buttermilk solids
  • acid casein
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy, herb-forward dressing with a smooth, medium-thick texture commonly used to dress salads, dunk vegetables, and season sandwiches or wraps. Reviewers often note its convenience, good value, and versatile use as a dip or dressing, while some mention a milder, less complex flavor compared with premium brands overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk), Lactic Add, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried. Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum Calcoy Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping