Is Great Value Cocktail Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, sweet flavor with a zesty kick complements shrimp, crab, and fried appetizers. Smooth, thick texture clings to dips and sandwiches. Commonly used as a cocktail sauce for shellfish, a dipping sauce for fries and onion rings, or a condiment in casual gatherings; reviewers note consistent taste and good value.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sweet flavor with a zesty kick complements shrimp, crab, and fried appetizers. Smooth, thick texture clings to dips and sandwiches. Commonly used as a cocktail sauce for shellfish, a dipping sauce for fries and onion rings, or a condiment in casual gatherings; reviewers note consistent taste and good value.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Prepared Horseradish (horseradish, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor (contains Soy), Red 40, Yellow 6. Contains Soy.
Check Great Value Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Cocktail Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


