Is Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Coconut Cream, Coconut Extract, Contains 1% or Less of Shredded Coconut, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum.

Check Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Coconut Cream Fruit Bars, 15 fl oz, 6 Count (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go