Is Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut extract

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet with subtle tropical notes; creamy and smooth yet pourable, often described as slightly thin compared with some alternatives. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, baking, sauces and curries. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience, noting occasional separation in cans and variable thickness across different purchases and containers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose. Contains Coconut.

Check Great Value Coconut Milk Dairy Free, Milk Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingCoffee