Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 32 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix produces tender, fluffy pancakes and waffles with a mild, pleasantly tangy flavor and a smooth, cakey texture. Reviewers commonly note easy, quick preparation, consistent results and good value; some mention occasional blandness or thin batter. Typical uses include breakfasts, weekend brunches and serving with syrups or fresh fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES.

Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Buttermilk, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep