Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-mix produces a mild, slightly sweet pancake flavor with an extra-fluffy, tender interior and light, browned exterior; commonly used for pancakes, waffles, and batter-based breakfasts. Reviewers often note easy mixing, consistent rise and family-friendly servings, while some mention occasional lumps or variability in thickness and reheating yields differ slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepCooking