Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs Wheat Free?

Description
This household pancake and waffle mix yields a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an extra‑fluffy, tender texture; reviewers note consistent, easy-to-prepare results for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast batches, praising large size for family use and value while occasionally reporting minor inconsistencies in rise or batter smoothness depending on mixing method.
Why it's not wheat free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- malted barley flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This household pancake and waffle mix yields a mild, slightly sweet flavor and an extra‑fluffy, tender texture; reviewers note consistent, easy-to-prepare results for pancakes, waffles, and breakfast batches, praising large size for family use and value while occasionally reporting minor inconsistencies in rise or batter smoothness depending on mixing method.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, EGG YOLK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 5 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


