Is Great Value Cooked Cocktail Shrimp With Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- liquid sucrose
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate [to Retain Moisture], Sodium Bisulfite [preservative]), Cocktail Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Liquid Sucrose, Horseradish [fresh Horseradish, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard Oil], Distilled Vinegar [water, Acetic Acid], Premix [salt, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color, Mustard Flavor]). Contains Shrimp and Soy.
Check Great Value Cooked Cocktail Shrimp With Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cooked Cocktail Shrimp With Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


