Is Great Value Cooked Ham Water Added Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory, slightly smoky flavor with a moist, tender texture that slices easily for sandwiches and cold platters. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads, and hot casseroles. Reviewers note consistent value and convenience, praising versatility while occasionally reporting variable thickness or saltiness across packages and straightforward preparation for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Flavoring.

Check Great Value Cooked Ham Water Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Cooked Ham Water Added is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking