Is Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Diced frozen hashbrowns offer a mild potato flavor, crisped edges and tender centers when pan-fried or baked; texture varies with cooking method. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, casseroles and side dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience, consistent size and good crispness, while some report uneven browning or excess moisture at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate

Check Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Country Style Diced Hashbrown Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCooking