Is Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced sharp cheddar offers bold, tangy flavor and a firm, slightly pliable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and snack plates. Customers note convenience and value for portioned servings, while some report thin slices and variable sharpness or slightly rubbery texture, and others praise easy assembly for casual entertaining occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cracker Cuts Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 10 oz, 30 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking