Is Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with balanced tang and mild sweetness, commonly described by shoppers as thick and spreadable. Often used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or dip for vegetables and wings. Review themes note consistent texture, value for price, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial taste in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CONTAINS MILK), DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy French Dressing, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping