Is Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • fully hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • molasses, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • molasses
  • sugar

fully hydrogenated vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Vegetable or vegetables (as well as vegetable oil) may include corn, so make sure to read the full label before consuming.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, savory flavor and easy spreadability; common uses include sandwiches, baking, smoothies, and snacking. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and good value from the 40-ounce size, while a minority note occasional oil separation requiring stirring before use; commonly stored in pantries for everyday sandwich use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Contains: Peanuts

Check Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast