Is Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 64 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 64 oz jar delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a familiar peanut flavor; reviewers commonly report consistent spreadability and a dense, rich mouthfeel. Typical uses include spreading on bread, making sandwiches, baking cookies, stirring into smoothies, and pairing with fruit, with many customers noting the large size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Salt, Molasses, Monoglycerides

Check Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 64 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 64 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingBreakfast