Is Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crinkle-cut fries deliver a ridged, crispy exterior and tender interior when baked, fried, or air-fried, commonly used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals. Reviewers note reliable crispness and savory flavor, but report occasional uneven cooking and sogginess if overcrowded or not preheated properly according to many reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crinkle-cut fries deliver a ridged, crispy exterior and tender interior when baked, fried, or air-fried, commonly used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals. Reviewers note reliable crispness and savory flavor, but report occasional uneven cooking and sogginess if overcrowded or not preheated properly according to many reviewers.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Strip


