Is Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz Vegan?

Description
Golden, crunchy pieces deliver a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy oven or air-fryer preparation, and suitability for sandwiches, casual dinners, or quick family meals. Many mention notably good value and convenient portioning, while opinions vary slightly on perceived seasoning intensity and overall crispness.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture
- fish
- alaska pollock
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
sodium tripolyphosphate to retain fish moisture
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Golden, crunchy pieces deliver a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy oven or air-fryer preparation, and suitability for sandwiches, casual dinners, or quick family meals. Many mention notably good value and convenient portioning, while opinions vary slightly on perceived seasoning intensity and overall crispness.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Fish Moisture), Water, Wheat Flour, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Dextrin, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Spice, Paprika
Check Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


