Is Great Value Crispy Chicken Fries and Southern-Style Popcorn Chicken Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlettes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • fish
  • eggs
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavour

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Wheat Gluten, Onion Powder, Spices, Palm Oil Shortening, Potato Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Corn Dextrin, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Seed Oil, Colour, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Crispy Chicken Fries and Southern-Style Popcorn Chicken Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Crispy Chicken Fries and Southern-Style Popcorn Chicken Breaded Chicken Breast Cutlettes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich