Is Great Value Dark Chocolated Flavored With Natural Vanilla Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa-forward taste with subtle vanilla notes; smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly. Often used for snacking, melting into desserts, or baking and topping pastries. Reviewers commonly mention balanced sweetness, workable melting behavior, and affordability-related expectations, with occasional comments about mild artificial aftertaste or lighter cocoa intensity versus premium.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Hazelnuts And Wheat.

Check Great Value Dark Chocolated Flavored With Natural Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go