Is GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AGED OVER 60 DAYS.

Check GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking