Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Medium Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced medium cheddar offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and snacking, reviewers note reliable convenience and good value, while some mention variable slice thickness and occasional clinging of slices in the package, and mild dairy aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Medium Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deli Style Sliced Medium Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping