Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar slices offer smooth, even texture and reliable melting for sandwiches, burgers and grilled cheese. Customers note convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent thickness and good value, while some mention a milder, less sharp flavor and occasional variations in freshness or packaging seal; often suitable for snacking or quick melts.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar slices offer smooth, even texture and reliable melting for sandwiches, burgers and grilled cheese. Customers note convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent thickness and good value, while some mention a milder, less sharp flavor and occasional variations in freshness or packaging seal; often suitable for snacking or quick melts.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


