Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Swiss Cheese, 16 oz, 24 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese trays; slices stack and separate easily. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent slice size, reliable melt performance, and good value, while some note a processed taste and thin slicing. Overall impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Swiss Cheese, 16 oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deli Style Sliced Swiss Cheese, 16 oz, 24 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping