Is Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix Lactose Free?

Description
This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid (preservative), Bht (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


