Is Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat
  • bleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid (preservative), Bht (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking