Is Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY [FROM MILK], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT).

Check Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal Prep