Is Great Value Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 28 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright, slightly acidic flavor and soft, yielding texture with small uniform pieces, commonly used in sauces, soups, stews, and salsas. Reviewers note consistent can-to-can quality, convenience for quick meals, and good value; occasional comments mention excess liquid and variable chunk size. Neutral, ready-to-use canned form and versatile for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepSalad