Is Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz Vegan?

Description
Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder 81 oz is a reliable choice for baking enthusiasts. This baking powder is non-GMO and does not contain any added aluminum, making it a healthier option. With its double acting formula, it ensures consistent and reliable results in both the mixing and cooking stages. Each 8.1 oz can is equipped with a convenient pop top and leveling edge, allowing for accurate measuring. While there is no specific information about what people say about this specific product, Rumford baking powder, which shares similar features, has been trusted by bakers for many years. Overall, Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder 81 oz is a versatile and trustworthy ingredient for all your baking needs.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder 81 oz is a reliable choice for baking enthusiasts. This baking powder is non-GMO and does not contain any added aluminum, making it a healthier option. With its double acting formula, it ensures consistent and reliable results in both the mixing and cooking stages. Each 8.1 oz can is equipped with a convenient pop top and leveling edge, allowing for accurate measuring. While there is no specific information about what people say about this specific product, Rumford baking powder, which shares similar features, has been trusted by bakers for many years. Overall, Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder 81 oz is a versatile and trustworthy ingredient for all your baking needs.
Ingredients
Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate. May Contain Milk, Almond, Coconut, Wheat, And Soy
Check Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


