Is Great Value Dr. Thunder Cherry Flavored Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Potassium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Caffeine, Malic Acid, Red 40
Check Great Value Dr. Thunder Cherry Flavored Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dr. Thunder Cherry Flavored Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Dr. Thunder Cherry Flavored Soda, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


