Is Great Value Dulce De Leche Sauce, Dulce De Leche Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM CITRATE (PH CONTROL AGENT), SODIUM BICARBONATE (PH CONTROL AGENT), LACTASE (ENZYME).

Check Great Value Dulce De Leche Sauce, Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingBakingSnacking