Is Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra butter microwave popcorn delivers a buttery-forward flavor and mostly fluffy, crisp kernels, often used for movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Customer reviews commonly note good value, accessible buttery taste, occasional unpopped kernels and uneven seasoning, and reliable microwave convenience for feeding families or groups at home gatherings regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Extra Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 30.69 oz, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go