Is Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips: Ingredients: Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Yeast, Corn Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Whey, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 5 Lake, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavoring, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Skim Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Enzymes, Milk, Salt.

Check Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish