Is Great Value Famous Chicken Fillets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncooked Raw Breaded Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Containing Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Seasoning (salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphates), Battered, Breaded And Predusted With Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Wheat Gluten, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Spice, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika. Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Great Value Famous Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich