Is Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mild-flavored milk with a thin, smooth texture often described as slightly sweet; commonly poured over cereal, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in cooking and baking. Reviewers note consistent value, basic freshness, and occasional packaging issues such as a loose cap or dented jug upon delivery occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Nonfat milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fat-Free Milk Gallon, Plastic, Jug, 128 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast