Is Great Value Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded, 7 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fat Free, Mozzarella Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Great Value Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


