Is Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Orange Puree (Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Natural Flavors, Orange Pulp, Gum Tragacanth, Yellow 6, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Karaya Gum, Pectin, Yellow 6.

Check Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go