Is Great Value Fig Bars, 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fruit-filled bars deliver a sweet, slightly tangy fruit flavor with a soft, chewy filling and a tender, cake-like exterior. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick desserts, reviews cite good value, convenient portioning, family appeal, and occasional complaints about sweetness or overly processed texture and consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), FIGS PRESERVED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, FLAKED CORN, SALT, BAKING SODA, GRAHAM FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PRESERVED WITH (CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM SULFITE), CARAMEL COLOR, HONEY, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO), MALTED CEREAL SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Great Value Fig Bars, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fig Bars, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go