Is Great Value Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 6 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, savory Parmesan flavor with a fine, fluffy texture that melts readily. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and casseroles; reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with occasional comments about reduced intensity versus freshly grated and some clumping in storage and fast melting even when heated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep