Is Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • in cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded, mildly tangy cheese with a creamy, meltable texture widely used to top tacos, nachos, enchiladas, casseroles, and quesadillas. Reviewers commonly cite reliable melting, convenient packaging, and easy storage, and describe the flavor as mild and creamy; occasional complaints note clumping in the bag or uneven distribution in dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color [in Cheddar Cheese]), Taco Seasoning (spice, Paprika Color, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Extract Of Paprika Color, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Taco Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingMeal PrepTopping