Is Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen slices deliver a rich, savory profile with a crisp exterior and soft, pillowy interior; reviewers note reliably golden toasting and melty topping for quick sides, sandwiches, or soup accompaniment, while some mention occasional uneven melt or stronger seasoning depending on oven or toaster performance and packaging ease; quick preparation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- asiago
- sharp cheddar
- buttermilk powder
- anhydrous milkfat
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +3 more
asiago
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen slices deliver a rich, savory profile with a crisp exterior and soft, pillowy interior; reviewers note reliably golden toasting and melty topping for quick sides, sandwiches, or soup accompaniment, while some mention occasional uneven melt or stronger seasoning depending on oven or toaster performance and packaging ease; quick preparation.
Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow Cornmeal. Spread: Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Monoglycerides, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Yeast Extract, Cream, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cultures, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene Added For Color. Cheese: Asiago, Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella, Sharp Cheddar, Parmesan, And Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk And Wheat.
Check Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


