Is Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smoky bacon pieces provide crunchy, savory bites commonly used to top salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, and egg dishes. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging and suitable flavor for toppings, while noting occasional variability in piece size and texture between batches. Some users mention occasional overly salty or chewy fragments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE). MAY CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, FLAVORING.

Check Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingSandwich FillingBreakfast ItemCooking Base