Is Great Value Garlic Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Powdered garlic seasoning delivers a concentrated savory aroma, warm pungency and fine, easily dispersed texture that integrates into sauces, rubs, dressings, marinades, soups and roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent flavor, good value and convenient packaging and easy pantry storage, with occasional notes about clumping and milder intensity versus fresh garlic.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered garlic seasoning delivers a concentrated savory aroma, warm pungency and fine, easily dispersed texture that integrates into sauces, rubs, dressings, marinades, soups and roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent flavor, good value and convenient packaging and easy pantry storage, with occasional notes about clumping and milder intensity versus fresh garlic.
Ingredients
Garlic Powder. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Garlic Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Garlic Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Garlic Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


