Is Great Value Garlic Powder Gluten Free?

Description
Powdered garlic seasoning delivers a concentrated savory aroma, warm pungency and fine, easily dispersed texture that integrates into sauces, rubs, dressings, marinades, soups and roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent flavor, good value and convenient packaging and easy pantry storage, with occasional notes about clumping and milder intensity versus fresh garlic.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered garlic seasoning delivers a concentrated savory aroma, warm pungency and fine, easily dispersed texture that integrates into sauces, rubs, dressings, marinades, soups and roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent flavor, good value and convenient packaging and easy pantry storage, with occasional notes about clumping and milder intensity versus fresh garlic.
Ingredients
Garlic Powder. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Garlic Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Garlic Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Garlic Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


