Is Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen slices deliver a rich, savory profile with a crisp exterior and soft, pillowy interior; reviewers note reliably golden toasting and melty topping for quick sides, sandwiches, or soup accompaniment, while some mention occasional uneven melt or stronger seasoning depending on oven or toaster performance and packaging ease; quick preparation.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen slices deliver a rich, savory profile with a crisp exterior and soft, pillowy interior; reviewers note reliably golden toasting and melty topping for quick sides, sandwiches, or soup accompaniment, while some mention occasional uneven melt or stronger seasoning depending on oven or toaster performance and packaging ease; quick preparation.
Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow Cornmeal. Spread: Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Monoglycerides, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Yeast Extract, Cream, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cultures, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene Added For Color. Cheese: Asiago, Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella, Sharp Cheddar, Parmesan, And Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk And Wheat.
Check Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


